(1) count of DUI - General Impairment (M)
(1) count of Vehicles Turning Left (S)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
Akron Borough, Pa – An Ephrata male was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On May 12, 2021 at 8:36PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash located at N. 7th Street and N. 9th Street in Akron Borough. EMS, Akron Borough Fire Department, and fire police were also dispatched.
During the investigation, it was determined that Willie Camacho (57YOA) had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and may be impaired to the point Camacho was incapable of safe driving. Officers had Camacho put through a series of field sobriety tests to determine if Camacho was under the influence.
Camacho was taken into custody and transported to Ephrata Hospital to provide blood samples at the request of Officer Waltz. Camacho declined the blood samples at the hospital, and was ultimately admitted for further medical evaluations.
Officer Waltz has filed the charges of (1) count of DUI – General Impairment (M), and (1) count of Vehicles Turning Left (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
N. 7th Street & N. 9th Street
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
May 21, 2021
Incident Type
DUI