(1 count) Theft from a Motor Vehicle (M3)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
West Earl Township, PA - A Lebanon County man was charged with theft from a motor vehicle, after a complaint was reported to WEPD.
The West Earl Township Police Department charged John Butts, 43, of Lebanon City after an investigation of a theft of tools from a motor vehicle.
On June 10, 2020 at approximately 8:13am West Earl Township Police were dispatched for a report of theft of tools taken from a vehicle at 509 N. Farmersville Rd. During the investigation, Officer Justin Cruce determined that a former male employee of a local business took tools from an unlocked vehicle which did not belong to him. Officer Cruce was able to identify the former employee, as John Butts.
Officer Cruce filed (1) charge against Butts for Theft from a Motor Vehicle (M3) and obtained a warrant for Butts' arrest. Butts voluntarily turned himself in on the warrant and was processed and arraigned in front of the local Magisterial Judge. Officer Cruce was able to recover all the tools taken from the vehicle by Butts.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
509 N. Farmersville Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2020