(1) COUNT DUI - GENERAL IMPAIRMENT
(1) COUNT DUI - HIGHEST RATE
(1) COUNT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN LANE
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Female
West Earl, PA – A York County woman was arrested for driving under the influence after her vehicle was observed swerving and failing to maintain her lane of travel while on Route 222 North.
On August 17, 2025 at 12:25AM Officer Zac Crills observed a gold Ford van traveling northbound on Route 222, swerving and failing to maintain its lane. Officer Crills conducted a traffic stop on the van near mile marker 39.8.
When Officer Crills approached the driver, identified as 28-year-old Nicole Bright, he detected a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from her vehicle and person. Bright displayed signs of impairment, including bloodshot eyes and slurred speech. She consented to perform field sobriety tests, which she was unable to complete satisfactorily. Bright was subsequently arrested and charged with Driving Under the Influence (DUI).
Officer Crills transported Bright to the East Cocalico Police Department for evidentiary breath testing. Bright provided two successful samples which recorded her official BAC as .126%. Bright was transported to the West Earl Police Headquarters, where she was fingerprinted and photographed. Bright was then released.
Officer Crills filed DUI-General Impairment, DUI-High Rate, and Failure to Maintain Lane of Travel charges against Bright through the New Holland District Court Office.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Brownstown, PA 17508
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2025