  • Chief's Message
  • Directory
  • FAQs
  • History
  • Mission Statement
  • Value Statements
Our Borough
Services
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Crash Report Request
  • Fingerprinting
  • RTK (Right-to-Know) Request
  • Fraud - Identity Theft
  • Documents
Community LinksNews Posts
Monthly Police Report
  • MB Council PD Reports
    • 06/24/2025 - MB
    • 07/29/2025 - MB
    • 08-26/2025 - MB
  • Rapho PD Reports
    • 07/17/2025 - RT
    • 08/21/2025 - RT
CalendarContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Manheim Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Jason Riggle
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Manheim Borough Police Department Homepage
Manheim Borough Police Department Logo

Manheim Borough Police Department

Chief Jason Riggle
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Directory
    • FAQs
    • History
    • Mission Statement
    • Value Statements
  • Our Borough
  • Services
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Crash Report Request
    • Fingerprinting
    • RTK (Right-to-Know) Request
    • Fraud - Identity Theft
    • Documents
  • Community Links
  • News Posts
  • Monthly Police Report
    • MB Council PD Reports
      • 06/24/2025 - MB
      • 07/29/2025 - MB
      • 08-26/2025 - MB
    • Rapho PD Reports
      • 07/17/2025 - RT
      • 08/21/2025 - RT
  • Calendar
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Manheim Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Manheim Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shots Fired

Details Map

Shots Fired

Manheim, PA - On 01/20/2023 at approximately 2:14 AM Officers with the Manheim Borough Police Department were dispatched to the rear of 201 South Main Street for reports of gunshots in the area.  Officers arrived and located spent shell casings but no victim or suspect.  This incident does not appear to be random and there is no ongoing public safety risk that the Police Department is aware of currently.  Officers contacted numerous witnesses who reported seeing a vehicle and a pedestrian leave the scene.  Investigators are conducting interviews and canvasing the area for evidence and video.  At the time of this release, there are no known injuries, no arrests, and no property damage.

If you have any information about this incident, you are urged to contact the Manheim Borough Police at 717-665-2481.

Location

201 South Main Street
Manheim, PA 17543

Incident Date

Jan 20, 2023 @ 2:14 AM

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Created Jan 20, 2023 @ 12:28 PM
Submit a Tip
Manheim Borough PD
Manheim Borough Police
211 N. Charlotte Street
Manheim, PA 17545
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Manheim Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Manheim Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Manheim Borough Police Department, click the button below.