On July 21, 2025, at approximately 2145 hours, the Lancaster Township Police Department observed a vehicle traveling in the 1300 block of Columbia Avenue in a manner consistent with the operator being impaired.
Upon conducting a stop with the vehicle, the operator, later identified as Timothy Kaminsky, displayed signs of impairment. During the investigation, Mr. Kaminisky's wife, Melissa Kaminsky, exited the vehicle and interfered with the investigation. Despite repeated warnings not to impede the police investigation, Mrs. Kaminisky persisted. Officers attempted to take Mrs. Kaminsky into custody; however, she then resisted arrest.
Mrs. Kaminsky was eventually taken into custody, along with her husband. Mr. Kaminisky had a Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) of .211%, more than two and a half times the legal limit and was charged with one misdemeanor count of DUI-Highest Rate and one misdemeanor count of DUI-General Impairment. Mrs. Kaminsky was charged with one count of Obstructing Administration of Law or Other Governmental Function and one count of Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement, both misdemeanors.
The couple was processed and released pending a preliminary hearing in the matter.
*** All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
1300 blk of Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Jul 21, 2025 @ 9:45 PM
Incident Type
DUI