ONE (1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT (F3)
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On September 12, 2025, at approximately 3:14 pm, Lancaster Township Police responded to a report of retail theft at Weis Market, located at 1204 Millersville Pk.
Upon arrival, officers learned a male identified as Demarcus Sumptter stole various products from the store. The suspect was apprehended by police and taken into custody.
The individual was charged with retail theft a Felony in the 3rd degree and is currently being held at Lancaster County Prison.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. *
The Lancaster Township Police Department would like to remind the public to remain vigilant and report any suspicious activity to the authorities.
Location
1204 Millersville Pk
Weis Market
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LT-25-3751