(42) 9134 ARREST PRIOR TO REQUISITION (Fugitive from Justice) (M)
Age
29
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 18, 2025, Lancaster Township Police initiated a traffic stop on Kensington Road, near the 500 block, due to multiple motor vehicle code infractions. Upon investigation, the driver, Kevin Jose Sanchez Vera, was discovered to have an active warrant for his arrest from Maryland. Sanchez Vera was taken into custody and subsequently charged with arrest prior to requisition under PA Title 42, § 9134. He is currently being detained at Lancaster County Prison, where he is awaiting extradition back to Maryland.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
500 blk Kensington Road
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LT-25-1526