ONE (1) COUNT FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION OF AN OLDER ADULT (M1)
ONE (1) COUNT FORGERY (M1)
Age
35
Gender
Female
Lancaster Township, PA — The Lancaster Township Police Department has formally charged an individual in connection with a financial exploitation case involving a resident of the Abbeyville Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Center.
In July 2025, the department received a report from a patient at the Abbeyville Rd. facility regarding a possible fraud. The victim had been notified by her bank in June of an attempted transaction involving a check in the amount of $900.00. The check, made out to Victoria Colon, had not been authorized by the victim.
Investigators determined that Colon was employed as a Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) at the facility through a temporary staffing agency during the time the check was issued and had provided care to the victim during that period.
Following a thorough investigation, on August 5, 2025, the Lancaster Township Police Department charged Victoria Colon with the following offenses:
• One count of Financial Exploitation of an Older Adult (Misdemeanor 1)
• One count of Forgery (Misdemeanor 1)
The department remains committed to protecting vulnerable members of the community and encourages anyone with concerns about potential exploitation or fraud to contact law enforcement.
Location
Abbeyville Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
100 blk Abbeyville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LT-25-2735