Endangering the Welfare of Children (M-1)
DUI (M)- 2cts
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On November 2, 2015, Jennifer L Yellets, age 33, of the 900 Block of Walnut Street in New Holland, PA was charged with Endangering the Welfare of Children, DUI and driving with a suspended license after a crash that occurred on September 7, 2015. On that date, Yellets lost control of her mini van while traveling southbound on Route 222 near mile marker 43.7. Yellets' vehicle swerved off the left side of the roadway and became disabled in the center median of Route 222. Investigating officers noticed that Yellets, who was traveling with her 2 young children, was confused and disoriented. A subsequent blood test revealed that Yellets was under the influence of Synthetic Marijuana at the time of the crash.
Location
route 222
PA
Arrest Date
Nov 2, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-01926
Arraignment Date
Nov 28, 2015