Forgery (F-3)
Theft by Deception (M-1)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Larry D Woods; Jr., age 31, of the 900 Block of Girl Scout Road, was charged with Forgery and Theft by Deception after an incident that occurred at the Ephrata National Bank in Denver Borough between October 19 and October 26 of 2015. On November 12, 2015 bank security was made aware that a customer who lives in Clay Township unknowingly had several checks cashed against his account. Between the above dates, 3 checks were written payable to Woods for a total of $620.00. Woods, who had previously worked for the victim, was identified through surveillance photos. An arrest warrant was issued for Woods who was picked up at his residence on November 17, 2015. He was remanded to Lancaster County Prison on the warrant.
Location
1 Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2015
Reference ID
2015-DB-00700
Arraignment Date
Nov 20, 2015