DUI CRASH
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Brenda Dominguez Vergara, 41, of Leesport, PA, was charged with 3 counts of Driving Under Influence and a summary traffic violation after officers investigated a single vehicle crash on 01 January 2023, at approximately 0308 hours. Officers were dispatched to a single vehicle crash in the 1200 block of West Swartzville Road (SR0897) and found Brenda Dominguez Vergara veered off the road and struck a utility pole. During the investigation, officers determined she was impaired. She was transported by ambulance to Reading Hospital-Tower Health with non-life-threatening injuries. A blood test indicated a blood alcohol concentration of .237% and levels of Oxycodone, a schedule II-controlled substance. She was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1200 block West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Jan 1, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-0003