DUI (Refusal) and a summary traffic violation
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Jose Vega, 62, of Akron, PA, was charged with DUI and a summary traffic violation after a vehicle stop in the 1st block of Denver Road on 06 August 2022, at approximately 0123 hours. Officers determined he was impaired and he refused a breath test. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, he faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing a breath test, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent law.
Location
1st block of Denver Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-05096