Strangulation (F-2)
Terroristic Threats (M-1)
Simple Assault -Domestic Violence (M-2)
Harassment (S)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Shannon VanVolkenburg, 47, of Denver, PA was charged with Strangulation, Terroristic Threats, Simple Assault - Domestic Violence, and Harassment after an incident that occurred at his residence in the first block of Pine Drive in East Cocalico Township on July 23, 2021. At 2016 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to the Ephrata Hospital for a female with injuries related to a Domestic Situation. Police spoke with the victim who stated that Vanvolkenburg threatened to kill her because she wouldn't get him more beer. He then pushed the victim to the ground and began punching and choking her. The victim was forced to scratch Vanvolkenburg's face and eyes to get him off of her.
East Cocalico Township Police went to Vanvolkenburg's residence and took him into custody without incident. He was arraigned and released on Unsecured Bail.
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2021-04620