Burglary (F)
4 counts Receiving Stolen Property
Possessing Instruments of a Crime (M-1)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police (M-2)
Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle (M-2)
Loitering and Prowling at Nighttime (M-2)
and 3 traffic summaries
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Zachary A Thomas, 26, of Johnstown, PA was charged with Receiving Stolen Property (vehicle), Possessing Instruments of a Crime, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police, Possession of Methamphetamine, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle , and 3 traffic summaries after an incident that occurred on April 25, 2021 at approximately 2309 hours.
It is alleged that at on this date, the East Cocalico Township Police received a report regarding a vehicle stolen from in front of a residence in the 700 block of Spruce Street in Denver Borough. At 0245 hours on April 26, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer witnessed the stolen vehicle traveling on West Church Street. Officers pursued the stolen vehicle through multiple jurisdictions until it was stopped, with the assistance of the PA State Police, in Reading City. Thomas was taken into custody and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $75,000 bail.
Subsequent investigation revealed that Thomas had the keys to a vehicle that was stolen from the first block of Oak Lane on the same night. That vehicle was recovered on corner of Locust Street and North 9th Street. Surveillance video shows a male resembling Thomas parking that vehicle and walking towards Spruce Street. Less than 10 minutes later, the other stolen vehicle passes through the video.
In one of the stolen vehicles, Police recovered property that was stolen from a garage/shed in the 800 block of Spruce Street on April 23, 2021. Also recovered was a license plate stolen from a vehicle in Ephrata Borough. Thomas was subsequently charged with Burglary, 3 counts of Receiving Stolen Property and Loitering and Prowling at nighttime. He was arraigned on the new charges on May 6, 2021, and his bail on the new charges was listed at $50,000. He remains incarcerated at the Lancaster County Prison.
Location
700 block Spruce Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 26, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
2021-02469