Terroristic Threats (M-1)
Simple Assault (M-2)
Criminal Mischief (M-3)
Disorderly Conduct (M-3)
and Harassment (S)
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Chester M Sweigart; Jr., 57, of Reamstown, PA was charged with Terroristic Threats, Simple Assault, Criminal Mischief, Disorderly Conduct, and Harassment after an incident that occurred at his residence on May 28, 2020. At 0830 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to a residence in the 1st block of South Reamstown Road in East Cocalico Township. It is alleged that Sweigart assaulted his roommate causing minor injuries to the victim. He also threatened to "put a bullet" in the victim's head while in the presence of Police. Sweigart, who was obviously intoxicated, had thrown furniture off of a second story deck causing damage to the items.
Sweigart was taken into custody and arraigned before MDJ Nancy Hamill. Bail was set at $10,000. Sweigart was released after posting bail.
It should be noted that the East Cocalico Township Police cited Sweigart for Public Drunkenness on the same date at 0300 hours for being drunk and causing a disturbance at the residence.
Location
1st block South Reamstown Road
Reamstown, PA 175
Arrest Date
May 28, 2020
Reference ID
2020-03021