Possession of Cocaine (M)
4 counts DUI (M)
and summary
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Michael J Strangarity, 31, of Denver, PA was charged with Possession of Cocaine, 4 counts of Driving Under the Influence and a traffic summary after a traffic stop that occurred in the 2000 block of North Reading Road on September 6, 2020. At 0311 hours, Strangarity was stopped for a traffic violation. Officers determined that he was impaired and a blood test indicated that he had high levels of Methamphetamine and Benzoylecgonine in his blood at the time of the test. His blood alcohol concentration was .09%. Officers also found a small amount of cocaine in Strangarity's pocket.
Strangarity was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-05198