Burglary (F-1)
Criminal Trespass (F-2)
and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)he
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Matthew S Stoyer, 47, of Denver, PA was charged with Burglary, Criminal Trespass and Recklessly Endangering Another Person after an incident that occurred in the first block of North Reamstown Road on April 4, 2021.
ON this date at at 0543 hours, East Cocalico Township Police received a phone call from Stoyer's family stating that he left his residence on Kramer Mill Road in East Cocalico Township. It was reported that Stoyer was probably under the influence of narcotics and was in an agitated state.
It is alleged that at 0645 hours, Stoyer fired a rifle round from the second floor of residence in the first block of North Reamstown Road. The shot was fired in the vicinity of an East Cocalico Township Police car that was traveling southbound. Officers immediately took Stoyer into custody without incident. It was later discovered that Stoyer broke into the residence where no one was home at the time of the incident.
Stoyer admitted to Police that he thought people were chasing him so he broke into the home. While in the residence he found several firearms. Stoyer fired two handgun rounds in the home at the people who were chasing him. He said he fired the rifle round from home in the direction of the Police Car to get the attention of Officers. There was no evidence that anyone else was chasing Stoyer or in the home. There is no evidence that there is or was any danger to the Public.
Stoyer was transported to Central Arraignment. East Cocalico Township Police are asking that anyone who may have heard gunshots or witnessed the event, contact Detective Van Ausdal at 717 336 1725.
Location
1st block North Reamstown Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2021-01983