Burglary (F-2)
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M-1)
and Criminal Mischief (M-3)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Kyle E Smith, 19, of Mountville, PA was charged with multiple counts of Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking, and Criminal Mischief stemming from an incident that occurred at ST Nails and Good Prophets, both located in the 900 block of North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township. It is alleged that on September 20, 2020, at approximately 0202 hours, Smith and one other male broke into the St Nails salon and stole approximately $500 in cash. The two then attempted to break into the Good Prophets business but were scared off by their alarm system.
Charges were filed by PA State Police Trooper Nicolas Reginella following a lengthy investigation involving multiple jurisdictions including the East Cocalico Township PD, Akron Borough PD, Ephrata PD, New Holland PD and Manheim Township PD. Smith, who is currently incarcerated on numerous other charges, was arraigned on January 25, 2021. Bail was set at $50,000. Smith's co-conspirator was released on bail following his arraignment.
Location
900 block of North Reading Road
ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 20, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2020-5490