PWID and Warrant Service
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Timothy Sheaffer, 38, of Denver, PA was charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver methamphetamine and related drug charges after officers investigated suspicious activity in the 700 block of Locust Street, Denver Borough, on 18 April 2023, at approximately 0217 hours. While on patrol, officers noticed an occupied vehicle parked in the 700 block of Locust Street. The occupant was leaning forward reaching underneath the dashboard. Officers spoke with the occupant and determined he had an outstanding warrant for his arrest. Sheaffer was taken into custody for the bench warrant and remanded to Lancaster County Prison. Officers observed drug paraphernalia in plain view inside the vehicle, so it was impounded. A search warrant was obtained, and officers found over 4 grams of methamphetamine, packaging material, scales, and drug paraphernalia.
Location
North 7th at Locust Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-02709