Burglary
Theft
Criminal Conspiracy
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Kyle Paul Seidel, 25 years of age of Mulberry Street, Reading, PA was charged with six counts of Burglary, six counts of Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Burglary and seven counts of Theft in relation to an incident that occurred during the early morning hours of August 20, 2015. During the incident, Seidel, along with possibly two other subjects entered unlocked homes in the first block of Jason Avenue and Michael Lane in East Cocalico Township and the first block of Michael Lane in Adamstown Borough. Among the property stolen was electronics and cash. None of the property has been recovered. Seidel became a suspect after he was seen on video presenting a stolen credit card at a convenience store in Reading City. Seidel was charged with Access Device Fraud in relation to that incident. Seidel provided a statement to police admitting to the Burglaries. Seidel is currently in Berks County Prison.
Location
Michael Lane
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 14, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-01765
Arraignment Date
Oct 16, 2015