Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License (F-3)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)
Loitering and Prowling at Night (M-3)
Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Christopher W Scott, 23, of Stevens, PA was charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Loitering and Prowling at Night, and Disorderly Conduct after an incident which occurred in the first block of Keith Court in East Cocalico Township. On Tuesday May 12, 2020 at 0001 hours, East Cocalico Township Police received numerous calls regarding gunshots being fired. Scott, who was impaired, was seen running through the development. Officers arrived and took Scott into custody but the firearm was not located at that time. Despite an extensive search of the area, including the use of a Police K-9 unit from Manheim Borough, Police were unable to locate the weapon. A secondary search was conducted after dawn and the firearm was located to the rear of a residence on School Lane.
Scott was transported to the Lancaster County Prison to await arraignment.
Location
1st block Keith Court
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
May 12, 2020
Reference ID
2020-02638