DUI CRASH
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Emmanuel Saie, 28, of Morgantown, PA, was charged with Driving Under Influence and 3 summary traffic violations after police responded to a vehicle crash on SR0222 on 17 February 2023, at approximately 2342 hours. Officers arrived and found a single vehicle crash. Saie veered off the road and struck a guardrail. He was not injured, but the vehicle required towing. Officers determined he was impaired, and he was placed under arrest and refused a breath test. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court. He faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing to submit to a breath test, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
SR0222
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-01096