Strangulation (F-1)
Aggravated Assault (F-1)
Simple Assault (M-2)
Resisting Arrest (M-2)
Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Charles E Reedy III, 34, no address, was charged with Strangulation, Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Resisting Arrest, and Possession of Methamphetamine after an incident that occurred at the Black Horse Lodge located at 2180 North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township. On July 9, 2020 at 1828 hours, East Cocalico Police were dispatched for an assault. It is alleged that Reedy, punched his pregnant girlfriend multiple times in the abdomen, choked her by the throat, bit her ear, and threw her across the room by her hair. A friend attempted to intervene and received a cut and bite wound to her hand. The girlfriend was transported by Ambulance to a local hospital for treatment.
East Cocalico Township Police found a small amount of Methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia in Reedy's possession after he was placed in custody.
Reedy was transported to the Lancaster County Prison to await arraignment. The Ephrata Police Department assisted at the scene.
Location
2180 North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Jul 9, 2020
Reference ID
2020-03956