DUI (M)
and Careless Driving (S)
Age
68 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Richard A Plank, 68, of Adamstown, PA was charged with Driving Under the Influence and Careless Driving after a vehicle accident that occurred in the 2200 block of North Reading Road on September 6, 2019. At 0822 hours, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer monitoring an active construction zone witnessed Plank's vehicle strike several traffic cones and 2 vehicles. Plank continued driving but was stopped several minutes later. A blood test indicated that Plank had high levels of a CNS Depressant medication in his blood at the time of the test. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
2200 Block of North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2019
Reference ID
2019-12996