2 counts DUI (M)
and summary violation
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Connor T Pekarek, 23, of Lancaster, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence and Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed after a single vehicle crash that occurred in the 300 block of Hill Road in East Cocalico Township. On December 13, 2019 at 1724 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a vehicle that struck a utility pole and rolled onto its roof. Officers arrived and located Pekarek who admitted to being the driver. Officers determined that Pekarek was impaired and a blood test revealed he had a blood alcohol concentration of .08% and high levels of Marijuana in his blood at the time of the test.
Pekarek was sent a summons to appear in District Court. Police were assisted at the scene by the Smokestown Fire Company and the Reamstown Ambulance.
Location
300 block Hill Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Dec 13, 2019
Reference ID
2019-15065