Theft of Services (M-1)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Sovanny Y Ouch, 31, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Theft of Services after an incident which occurred in the first block of Monroe Street in Denver Borough on April 20, 2020. At 0043 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a male who had fled without paying a cab fare. It is alleged that Ouch hired a taxi cab service in Lancaster to drive him to a destination in Philadelphia and then to Denver, PA. Upon returning to Denver, PA, Ouch fled the cab without paying for the service. Officers found Ouch at an apartment in Denver and he admitted to the above. The fare for the cab ride, which Ouch was not able to pay, was $450.00. Ouch was sent a a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1st Block Monroe Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2020
Reference ID
2020-02315