Aggravated Assault (F-1)
Possession Instrument of a Crime (M-1)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Heather A Moyer, 30, of Reinholds, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault and Possession of an Instrument of a Crime after an incident that occurred at a residence in the first block of Black Horse Road on August 26, 2019. At 0240 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to a residence for a report of a stabbing. Officers arrived and found the victim, who is known to Moyer, with a stab wound to her lower left stomach area.
Moyer, who was standing outside of the residence, stated she was involved in an argument with the victim and stabbed her. The victim was transported to the Reading Hospital for treatment to injuries. Moyer was transported to the Ephrata Hospital for an undisclosed issue.
On Friday September 6, 2019, Moyer was arraigned before MDJ Nancy Hamill. She was remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $20,000 bail.
Location
1st block Black horse Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2019
Reference ID
2019-12778