Burglary (F-1)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (F-3)
False Reports (M-2)
Driving Without a License (S)
Reckless Driving (s)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Exodus J Morant, 19, of Harrisburg, PA was charged with Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking , False Reports, Driving without a License, and Reckless Driving after an incident that occurred in the 400 block of Locust Street in Denver Borough on November 9, 2020. It is alleged that at 2146 hours, Morant entered the Denver Fire Company and stole a Ford SUV command vehicle with Denver Fire Company markings.
A few moments later it was reported that the stolen vehicle crashed into a residence in the 700 block of North 6th Street. The driver, Exosus Morant, was trapped in the vehicle and had to be helped from the SUV by Denver Rescue personnel. When removed from the vehicle, Morant was wearing the Fire Chief's traffic vest and identification badge. He originally gave several false names to Police.
Morant admitted to smoking "crack" cocaine prior to the incident. He was transported to a local Hospital for a blood test. He was then arraigned by MDJ Nancy Hamill and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $25,000 bail. Additional charges are pending.
Location
400 block Locust Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2020-06586