Aggravated Cruelty to Animal (F-3)
2 counts Neglect of Animal (M-3)
Neglect of Animal (S)
Applications for Dog Licenses (S)
and Vaccinations Required (S)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Kaitlin K McGurrin, 29, of the 500 block of Walnut Street, Denver, PA was charged with Aggravated Cruelty to Animal, 2 counts Neglect of Animal, Neglect of Animal, Applications for Dog Licenses, and Vaccinations Required after an incident that occurred at her residence on April 14, 2018. It is alleged that on that date, an East Cocalico Police Officer located a deceased male American Bulldog to the rear of McGurrin's residence after receiving a phone call about 2 distressed dogs. The Officer could see a female American Bulldog inside the residence that appeared "lethargic, underweight, with an obvious skin condition and in need of the care of a veterinarian."
McGurrin told Police that she had been gone for about a week. She supposedly paid 2 people to take care of the dogs. When she returned home, she found one dog deceased and the other dog underweight. A necropsy of the deceased dog revealed that it weighed only 25.4 lbs. It's cause of death was listed as emaciation including gastric ulceration which is due to reduced blood flow to the lining of the stomach in malnourished dogs.
The examination of the second dog revealed it had severe weight loss, hair loss, dental disease, hyperkeratosis paw pads and overgrown nails. The dog also had food bloat. Food bloat occurs when a dog "gorges on a massive amount of food causing gastric dilation." The second dog had no proof of a rabies vaccination or a Lancaster County Dog License. This dog has been surrendered to authorities.
McGurrin is currently in Lancaster County Prison on a Probation/Parole Violation. A Preliminary Hearing Date was set for May 30, 2018. The East Cocalico Police were assisted in its investigation by the Lancaster County Detectives.
Location
516 Walnut Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2018
Reference ID
2018-DB-00304