Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)
Unauthorized use of Automobile (M-2)
Simple Assault (M-2)
Intimidation of a Victim (F-3)
and two traffic summaries
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Michael P Marshall, 40, of Gap, PA was charged with Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Unauthorized use of Automobile, Simple Assault, Intimidation of a Victim, and two traffic summaries after an incident that occurred in the 300 block of West Swartzville Road on November 16, 2019. It is alleged that at approximately 1656 hours, Marshall was involved in a verbal argument with a 47 year old female while they were travelling on West Swartzville Road. Marshall pulled the vehicle to the side of the road. When the victim got out of the vehicle, Marshall sped away knocking the victim to the ground. The victim was transported to a local hospital with serious head and facial injuries.
Marshall, who didn't have a driver's license, failed to return the victim's car for several days. It was later found in a motel parking lot in Leola. On November 22, 2019. a warrant was issued for Marshall's arrest. During that time he sent threatening messages to the victim via Facebook Messenger. Marshall was recently arrested on unrelated charges. He is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison on $50,000 bail.
Location
300 block of West Swartzville Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 5, 2019
Reference ID
2019-14573