Simple Assault
Terroristic Threats and Harassment (Domestic Violence)
Age
59
Race
White
Gender
Male
Charles Klopp, 58, of Denver, PA, was charged with Simple Assault, Terroristic Threats and Harassment, domestic violence related, after officers responded to a 911 hang up call. On 01 October 2024, at approximately 2154 hours, Officers responded to a residence for a 911 hang up call and found the victim with obvious injuries. Klopp fled prior to police arriving but later turned himself in at the police station. He was arraigned and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $15,000 bail. He posted bail the following day and was released from prison.
Location
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2024-06125