DUI
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Resisting Arrest
Possession of Marijuana and Paraphernalia
numerous traffic offenses.
Age
9 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
While on routine patrol at approximately 0212 Hours, Ofc. Brian Dilliplaine observed a vehicle parked behind several storage units at Denver Self Storage, 383 Locust St. in Denver Borough. Ofc. Dilliplaine attempted to stop the vehicle which was occupied by two individuals. The vehicle fled onto N 4th St. without its headlights activated. Officers from the East Cocalico Twp. Police department pursued the vehicle for several miles until it lost control and went off the roadway in the 500 Blk. of Swamp Bridge Rd. in West Cocalico Twp. The driver of the vehicle, a 17 year old male, attempted to flee on foot but was apprehended after a very short foot chase. The passenger in the vehicle, a 17 year old male, was cooperative and immediately surrendered to Police. Both individuals were in possession of a small amount of Marijuana and drug paraphernalia. The driver, who resides in York County, was released to his mother. He faces charges of Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance (M-2), Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer (F-3), Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2), Resisting Arrest (M-2), Possession of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia as well as several traffic offenses. The passenger was released to his parents. Charges of Possession of Marijuana and Drug Paraphernalia are pending. All charges will be filed through the Lancaster County Juvenile Court.
Location
300 Blk
Locust Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2015
Reference ID
2015-DB-00482
Arraignment Date
Aug 10, 2015