1 Count Terroristic Threats (F-3)
Age
5
Gender
Male
A juvenile has been charged regarding a threat investigation at the Cocalico Middle School.
The investigation started after a note was found at the middle school on Tuesday. The note was not specific but prompted police involvement and the district implementation of threat assessment protocol.
Through additional investigation and information obtained Wednesday about the note and statements made since it was found, police determined who wrote the note.
East Cocalico Township police filed a felony count of Terroristic Threats. The juvenile will be prosecuted in juvenile court.
The District and Community are not believed to be at risk of harm.
Cocalico School District was fully cooperative in the investigation.
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2019