Aggravated Assault by Vehicle While DUI (F-2)
Accidents Involving Death or Injury While not Licensed (F-3)
3 counts DUI (M1)
Possession of Fentanyl (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
and 2 summaries
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Matthew Jordan, 25, of Stevens, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault by Vehicle While DUI, Accidents Involving Death or Injury While not Licensed, 3 counts DUI, Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and 2 summaries stemming from a traffic accident which occurred in the 1500 block of North Reading Road on February 8, 2020.
It is alleged that Jordan's vehicle crossed over the center lines and struck a car driven by Marcia Shawn of Halethorpe, MD. Shawn was trapped in her vehicle and had to be extricated by Fire and Rescue personnel. She was transported to the Reading Hospital with multiple traumatic injuries.
Witnesses to the crash told the responding Officers that Jordan hid several items behind a tree. Located was a small amount of Fentanyl and drug paraphernalia. Jordan was placed into custody and a blood test revealed positive findings for the following:
Xylazine, Bupropion, Hydroxybupropion, Aripiprazole, Fentanyl, Norfentanyl, Buprenorphine, and Norbuprenorphine,
It was also discovered that Jordan's driver's license was suspended.
Jordan waived his Preliminary Hearing which was scheduled for July 2, 2020.
Location
1500 block North Reading Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2020
Reference ID
2020-00789