Retail Theft (F-3)
False Identification to Law Enforcement (M-3)
and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Jacob E Jones, 24, Ebensburg, PA was charged with Retail Theft, False Identification to Law Enforcement and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia after an incident that occurred at a business in the 2500 block of North Reading Road on October 8, 2019. It is alleged that at approximately 1730 hours, Jones went into a Turkey Hill Store and took items valued at $10.99.
Jones returned to the same store at approximately 2207 hours and was taken into custody by Police. Jones gave the responding Officers a false name, however, an off duty East Cocalico Township Police Officer identified the male as Jacob Jones. Jones, who had numerous syringes in his pocket, had several outstanding warrants. He was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. Jones was arraigned by MDJ Commins and remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $7,500 bail.
Location
2500 block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2019
Reference ID
2019-13739