Escape (M-2)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (M-2)
3 counts DUI (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
and summary
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Jacob E Jones, 24, of Ebensburg, PA was charged with Escape, Theft by Unlawful Taking, 3 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and a traffic summary after an incident that occurred in the 2100 block of North Reading Road on March 13, 2020. At 1526 hours, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer investigating the theft of a bicycle from Bill Drive witnessed Jones riding a bike on North Reading Road. The Officer attempted to stop him, but Jones fled on foot. Jones was captured after a short pursuit. After being taken into custody, Officers located needles and other drug paraphernalia on Jones' person. He also had several outstanding warrants for his arrest.
Jones was transported to a local hospital with symptoms of a drug overdose. A blood test indicated that he had high levels of Amphetamines, Methamphetamine, Fentanyl and Norfentanyl in his blood at the time of the test. After being released from the hospital he was transported to the Lancaster County Prison on unrelated charges.
Location
2100 Block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2020
Reference ID
2020-01596