2 counts DUI (M)
and 2 traffic summaries
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Patrick T Hughes, 24, of the 1000 block of Smokestown Road Denver, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended and Vehicles Turning Left after a vehicle accident that occurred on August 13, 2017. On that date, at 2021 hours, Hughes attempted to turn into his driveway and struck a car traveling the opposite direction. Both vehicles suffered heavy front end damage, and two individuals were transported to local hospitals with minor injuries.
Officers determined that Hughes was impaired a breath test indicated that he had a blood alcohol concentration of .16% at the time of the test. Officers also discovered that Hughes' drivers license was suspended at the time of the crash. Hughes was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1000 block of Smokestown Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2017
Reference ID
2017-EC-01810