(1 count) Causing or Risking a Catastrophe (F3) and (2) counts Reckless Endangering Another Person
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Jerry Lee Howe, 55, of Adamstown, PA, was charged with Causing or Risking a Catastrophe, 2 counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Criminal Mischief and Disorderly Conduct, after an incident at Divita Dialysis, 67 West Church Street on 23 January 2023, at approximately 2035 hours. Officers were dispatched for a person in the waiting room that started a fire in a trash can. Two staff members safely evacuated, and the fire was extinguished. Officers obtained video surveillance of Howe starting the fire in the trash can and adding tissue boxes and other flammable items into the fire. He was arrested after a brief struggle and taken to a local hospital for evaluation. Upon being discharged from the hospital, he was arraigned at Lancaster County Central Booking and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
Reamstown and Denver Fire Companies responded and controlled the scene. There were no injuries as a result of the fire.
Location
67 West Church Streeet
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-00522