Access Device Fraud (M-1)
Theft from Motor Vehicle (M-2)
and Criminal Conspiracy (M-2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Chance C Hjelm, 20, of Manheim, PA was charged with Access Device Fraud, Theft From Motor Vehicle, and Criminal Conspiracy after an incident that occurred in the 400 block of North 6th Street in Denver Borough on May 13, 2019. It is alleged that Hjelm and another male entered an unlocked vehicle in the above location and stole a wallet containing $70.00 and several bank cards. Hjelm then used several bank cards to make unauthorized purchases at various businesses totaling $112.94.
Hjelm was identified from surveillance video. Both Hjelm and his co-defendant were interviewed and admitted to the above. Hjelm was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
400 block North 6th Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2019
Reference ID
10306