2 counts Burglary (F-2)
2 counts Criminal Conspiracy (F-2)
2 counts Criminal Trespass (F-2)
2 counts Theft by Unlawful Taking (F-3)
and 2 counts Criminal Mischief (M-2)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Chad Hefter, 37, of Morgantown, PA was charged with 2 counts Burglary, 2 counts Criminal Conspiracy, 2 counts Criminal Trespass, 2 counts Theft by Unlawful Taking, and 2 counts Criminal Mischief in regards to two Burglaries which occurred at the Phillips 66 convenience store located at 2194 North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township.
It is alleged that during the months of July and August, Hefter and his co-defendant, David Johnson, were involved in a series of convenience store burglaries in Berks and surrounding counties. The Phillips 66 store was burglarized on July 30 and August 21. A total of $13,651 in cigarettes were stolen and there was $2,200 in damages to the business.
On August 27, the Caenarvon Township Police received a tip regarding Hefter and Johnson. They, along with the Bern Township PD and the PA State Police conducted surveillance and were able to take Johnson into custody after a short vehicle pursuit. Multiple Search Warrants were executed which resulted in the identity of Hefter and the recovery of evidence and proceeds of the multiple burglaries.
On September 16, both Defendants were arraigned by MDJ Hamill and bail was set at $75,000. Both remain incarcerated in Berks County Prison on related charges.
Location
2194 North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
2020-04344