Simple assault domestic violence
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Mariya Gortman, 31, of Reinholds, PA was charged with Simple Assault and Harassment, Domestic Violence related after officers were called to the residence for a domestic dispute. Officers arrived and found evidence that she sprayed the victim in the face with an aerosol can and struck him several times with a piece of wood, causing injuries. She was arrested and arraigned at Lancaster County Central Booking and released on unsecured bail. The victim sustained non-life-threatening injuries and refused medical treatment.
Location
West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-00879