Reckless Endangering Another Person (M-2)
3 counts DUI (M)
and Reckless Driving (S)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Gabrielle Gingrich, 26, of Stevens, PA was charged with Reckless Endangering Another Person, 3 counts of Driving Under the Influence, and Reckless Driving after a multi-vehicle crash that occurred in the 800 block of North Reading Road on March 27, 2021. It is alleged that at approximately 2201 hours, Gingrich's vehicle was heading northbound on North Reading Road. She veered into oncoming traffic and struck a vehicle with a single occupant. Both vehicles sustained heavy damage and the occupant of the second car had to be extricated from the vehicle by Emergency Personnel. Gingrich and the other driver were both transported to the Reading Hospital for their injuries.
On April 14, 2021, East Cocalico Police served a Search Warrant to obtain Gingrich's medical records. Results indicated that Gingrich had a blood alcohol concentration of .20% at the time of the crash. She also had Marijuana in her system. Gingrich was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
East Cocalico Police were assisted at the scene by the Reamstown Fire Company, Denver Rescue, Stevens Fire Co., Ephrata Ambulance, Reinholds Ambulance, Reamstown Ambulance and three medic units.
Location
800 Block North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2021-01792