Defiant Trespass (M-3)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Johnny R Gardner, 43, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Defiant Trespass after an incident that occurred at a business in the 400 block of North 4th Street in Denver Borough. It is alleged that on February 4, 2021 at approximately 0530 hours, Gardner and a female companion accessed the outdoor property of a closed business. Gardner entered a work vehicle but did not take anything. The two also appeared to be staying in an unlocked storage unit. Officers arrived and took the couple into custody. They were arraigned by MDJ Nancy Hamill and bail was set at $5000. Gardner was incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail and on a Lancaster County Probation/Parole Detainer. The female was was also incarcerated after failing to post bail.
Location
400 block North 4th Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2021-00667