Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer
(2 counts) DUI
Driving While Operating Privileges are Suspended/Revoked
and a summary traffic violation.
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
David Ford, 60, of Denver, PA, was charged with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, (2 counts) Driving Under Influence, Driving While Operating Privileges are Suspended/Revoked, and a summary traffic violation. On 04 April 2023, at approximately 0046 hours, Officers attempted to stop his vehicle after a traffic violation in the 400 block of Locust Street, Denver Borough. Officers activated their emergency lights and siren, but Ford accelerated, took evasive maneuvers while failing to yield. He stopped after pulling into a driveway on Juniper Drive and was taken into custody. A breath test indicated a blood alcohol concentration of .125%. PennDOT confirmed his driver's license was suspended. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
400 block Locust Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2023-02343