Strangulation
Terroristic Threats
simple assaults
Resisting Arrest
and (2 counts) Disorderly Conduct
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Evan Eckert, 47, of Denver, PA was charged with Strangulation, Simple Assault, Terroristic Threats, Resisting Arrest and 2 counts of Disorderly Conduct after police were called for a domestic dispute, on 19 September 2022, at approximately 1505 hours. Officers took Eckert into custody and he was arraigned at Central Booking and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail. The victim refused medical treatment.
Location
400 block of Walnut Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2022
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2022-06289