2 counts DUI (M)
and summary
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Megan A Ebling, 34, of Ephrata, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence and Careless Driving after a single vehicle crash that occurred on December 15, 2020. At 1818 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to the 900 block of Ridge Ave. for a report of a vehicle that struck a tree. Officers spoke with Ebling and determined that she was impaired. A blood test indicated that she had a blood alcohol concentration of .19% at the time of the test.
Ebling was previously arrested by the East Cocalico Township Police Department on November 14, 2020 after a multi vehicle crash that occurred in the first block of South Reamstown road. In that incident, Ebling's vehicle struck a car and then continued before striking another vehicle head-on. No one from those two vehicles was injured. Ebling was charged with 4 counts of DUI, Hit and Run, Driving without Insurance and another summary. Ebling had a blood alcohol of .21% and had high levels of Fluvoxamine, Trazadone, Hydroxyzine and Cyclobenzaprine in her blood at the time of the test.
Ebling was sent a summons to appear on both sets of charges.
Location
900 block of Ridge Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-07309