Burglary (F-1)
Simple Assault (M-2)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (M-2)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Thursday November 19, 2015, Joseph A Carothers, age 36, of the 1st Block of Catalpa Circle, was arrested with Burglary, Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Theft by Unlawful Taking after an incident that occurred at a house in the first block of N Reamstown Road in East Cocalico Township. Its alleged that Carothers broke into his ex-girlfriend's residence and assaulted her and her new boyfriend. Carothers then took several items from the residence including a DVD player and some prescription pills. The assault/disturbance took place within close proximity of 2 sleeping babies. Carothers fled the scene on foot but was located in the 1400 Block of N Reading Road and was taken into custody.
Carothers was arraigned before District Magistrate Nancy Hamill and remanded to Lancaster County Prison on $150,000 bail
Location
1 Block N Reamstown Road
Reamstown, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2015
Reference ID
1511020333
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2015