(1 Count) False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities (M2)
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Vehicle Accident to Unattended Property
Driving while DUI suspended
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Jose Angel Caraballo, 36, of Reading, PA, was charged with False Reports to Law Enforcement, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Accidents Involving Damage to Property and Driving While Operating Privileges are Suspended (DUI related). On 24 January 2024, at approximately 1848 hours, officers responded to single vehicle crash on SR 0222 northbound at mile marker 45.6. Several witnesses provided a description of the driver and said he exited his vehicle after the crash and attempted to solicit rides from them. His vehicle remained disabled in the middle of the roadway as he fled on foot. Officers located him on the Colonel Howard Blvd exit ramp, and he provided false information to officers prolonging the investigation. He was arrested and arraigned at Lancaster Central Booking and released on unsecured bail.
Location
SR0222
Mile Marker 45.6
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2024-00494