Forgery (F-3)
and Theft by Unlawful Taking (M-1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
William Boyer, 44, of Marietta, PA was charged with Forgery and Theft by Unlawful Taking after an incident that occurred at the Fulton Bank located at 2350 North Reading Road on May 3, 2021. It is alleged that at approximately 1259 hours, Boyer entered the bank and attempted to cash a $1000 check that he had forged. An alert bank employee noticed a difference in signatures and contacted the Police. The account holder, who is a family member, was contacted and confirmed that he did not authorized said check.
Boyer was taken into custody and arraigned before MDJ Nancy Hamill. He was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $10,000 bail.
Location
2300 block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17578
Arrest Date
May 3, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2021-02652