Simple Assault -Domestic Violence (M-2) and Terroristic Threats (M-1)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Tuesday November 24, 2015 Austin F Blessing, age 25, of South King Street in West Cocalico Township was arraigned and waived his preliminary hearing on charges stemming from an incident that occurred on April 27, 2015. On that date, Blessing was engaged in an argument with his girlfriend at his residence. He punched and broke a car window in which she was a passenger. Blessing then picked up a 2x4 board and threatened to kill his girlfriend. Blessing fled the scene prior to the arrival of the police. Damage to the vehicle was approximately $300.00.
On May 1, 2015 charges were filed against Blessing and a warrant was issued for his arrest. Blessing, who allegedly fled to Florida, was picked up at his house by East Cocalico Township Police Officers on November 16, 2015 after receiving a tip that he recently returned home. At that time he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison on his warrant.
Location
1 Block South King Street
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Nov 24, 2015
Reference ID
2015-WC-00321
Arraignment Date
Nov 27, 2015